Hall of Honor

Inductees into MHS Athletic Hall of Honor MUST BE nominated to be considered.  Nominations may be made at any time and will remain in consideration for a period of five years. 

DEADLINE TO NOMINATE FOR 2022 ATHLETIC HALL OF HONOR

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2021

Nominees to the Manatee High School Athletics Hall of Honor shall be selected based upon the following criteria in the following categories:

 

The nominee, if an alumnus/alumna, must have graduated at least ten (10) years prior to nomination.

 

STUDENT ATHLETE: Any person, who distinguished himself/herself in the field of athletics while a student at Manatee High School. Criteria considerations should include All-State recognition, All-American recognition, Pro selection, outstanding college accomplishments, and college scholarship recipient or collegiate participant. Other considerations may be taken into account but may not take the place of the above criteria.

 

COACH: Any coach with at least five years of service at Manatee High School and 15 years of coaching experience. The nominee must be inactive for one (1) academic year prior to nomination to be eligible for consideration. Criteria consideration should be based on accomplishments that merit statewide recognition as well as significant contributions to the athletic programs at Manatee High School.

 

CONTRIBUTOR (Administrators, Athletic Administrators, Volunteers, Boosters, and Fans): An individual who has made outstanding contributions to the interscholastic athletic programs at Manatee High School other than coaching and playing.

 

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT: Any person who competed and lettered in a recognized sport while at Manatee High School whom after graduation has made a substantial and meaningful impact on the local, state, national or global level is eligible for nomination. This category should be reserved for those who have made a lasting impact in their chosen field.

 

TEAM: Any team that had outstanding achievements. 

 

2022 Class - Athletic Hall of Honor

(Will be inducted in fall of 2022)

Fay Raymond Cohenour - Class of 1960 - Student Athlete

Alan Eaton Flitcraft - Class of 1960 - Student Athlete

Michael Wesley Moore - Class of 1980 - Student Athlete

Frank Carl Brunner - Class of 1985 - Student Athlete

Jennifer June Page Foster - Class of 1995 - Student Athlete

Ian Fletcher Murdoch - Class of 1996 - Student Athlete

2011 Varsity State Championship Football Team 

2021 Class - Athletic Hall of Honor

Lawrence H. "Bud Fortson - Class of 1947 - Student Athlete

Johnny Lawrence "Larry" Walker - Class of 1958 - Student Athlete

Charles William Willey - Class of 1963 - Student Athlete

Kelly Joy Anderson Onanian - Class of 1993 - Student Athlete

Tracy Waiters - Class of 1984 - Student Athlete

Dr. Owen McCarthy - Contributor

Stephen Olsen - Coach

2001-2002 Men's Soccer Team 

2020 Class - Athletic Hall of Honor

Walter "Kay Jamison - Class of 1942 - Student Athlete

Ryan "Buster" Hardy - Class of 1960 - Student Athlete 

Richard Earl Trapp - Class of 1964 - Student Athlete

David Neal "Dave" Bristow - Contributor

E. James Forssell - Contributor

Phillip Upton - Coach/Contributor

1956 Varsity Football Team

1997/1998 Girls Soccer Team 

2019 Class - Athletic Hall of Honor 

Mildred Emmelheinz "Miss E" - Class of 1932 - Contributor

George Wallace - Class of 1957 - Student Athlete

Gary Dean Trapp - Class of 1963 - Student Athlete

Tracy Lavon Sanders - Class of 1984 - Student Athlete

Thierry Phuoc Chau - Class of 1988 - Student Athlete

1975/1976 Boy's Basketball Team 

 

2018 Class - Athletic Hall of Honor 

John "Jack" Joseph Egan - Class of 1950 - Student Athlete

Edwin Raymond "Ed" Mahoney - Class of 1963 - Student Athlete

Deborah Ann "Debbie" Smith - Class of 1985 - Student Athlete

Charles Perry "Chuck" Howard - Class of 1986 - Student Athlete
Mike Kelly - Coach 
Debbie Crowe - MHS Contributor (owner of Shake Pit)
1995/1996 Men's Soccer Team

2017 Class - Athletic Hall of Honor  

William Walter "Bill" Anderson - MCHS Class of 1954

George Arthur Henderson, Jr.  - MCHS Class of 1957

Lloyd Keith Koehler - MHS Class of 1960

Roger Charles Pettee - MHS Class of 1961

Sandra Marie Hudson Rocklein - MHS Class of 1979

Stephen Peebles - MHS Class of 1984

Chandra Diane Howard Moore - MHS Class of 1988

Willie Arthur Taggart - MHS Class of 1994

1955 Western Conference Championship Football Team

1955 State Championship Track Team

2016 Class - Athletic Hall of Honor

Charles Lee Jones - Student Athlete - MCHS Class of 1948

Robert Edward "Ed" Culpepper - Student Athlete - MCHS Class of 1951

Joseph Francis "Joe"  Kinnan, Jr. - Coach - Class of 1963

Henry Lawrence - Student Athlete - Class of 1970

James Marvin Griffith - Student Athlete - Class of 1971

Trevor William Kronemann - Student Athlete - Class of 1986

Tommie James Frazier, Jr.  - Student Athlete - MHS Class of 1991

Elizabeth Jane Lopacki - Student Athlete - Class of 1994

Wheeler Booker Leeth - Coach

Eddie Shannon - Coach/Contributor

1915 Undefeated Football Team

1947 South Florida Conference Championship Football Team

1963 State Championship Baseball Team

1983 State Championship Football Team